Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Entertainment

Rookie K-Pop Group Adds Two New Members, Dana and Hyeongshin

Hot Issue
Hot Issue Girl Group (Credits: S2 Entertainment)

Rookie K-Pop Group, Hot Issue, has welcome yet two more new members, Dana and Hyeongshin, to the group. To debut under S2 Entertainment, this girl group is also in talks for the girls’ beauty. They are scheduled to debut in April. Their group name, “HOT ISSUE,” stands as an abbreviation for “honest, outstanding and terrific” + “issue.” The girls have set their goals high as the K-Pop girl group to watch out for.

Rookie K-Pop Group: Hot Issue Debut and Teasers

Hot Issue’s going to be the first rookie girl group to debut from S2 Entertainment. S2 Entertainment itself is a pretty newer company, founded only in 2020 by the co-founder of the former Cube Entertainment, Hong Seung-Sung. On March 7, 2021, S2 Entertainment released a teaser photo, indicating the upcoming debut, and then on March 16, the debut in April was confirmed. S2 Entertainment released the logo and the name on 16th March.

First Teaser Photo of HOT ISSUE (Credits: S2 Entertainment)

On March 22, the profile photos of Nahyun and Mayna were released, and on the 23rd of March, Hyeongshin and Dana’s photos were revealed, followed by Yewon, Yebin, and Dain.

S2 Entertainment made the following official statement, “Hot Issue is focused on their preparations with the goal of making their official debut in April. Please be on the lookout for HOT ISSUE, who will lead the globalization of K-Pop with their unique charms.”

Catch a clip of the group’s logo here:

Rookie K-Pop Group Adds Two New Members: Dana and Hyeongshin, Followed by the Others!

Hot Issue has officially released the photos and data about all its members. Nahyun, the leader, Meyna, the only non-korean and the oldest of the girls, Dana, Yewon, Yebin, Dain, and Hyeongshin. Let’s get to know about the new editions: Dana and Hyeongshin:

1. Dana

Birth Name: Jang Da-na

Birthday: December 25, 2003 

Known as a former child actress, having acted in “Happy Ending,” (JTBC, 2012), and “One Well-Raised Daighter), (SBS, 2013). She has been complimented for her dancing and singing skills and apparently is an accomplished song-writer and composer. In fact, she even passed an audition for YG Entertainment.

Dana of HOT ISSUE (Credits: S2 Entertainment, via Instagram)

2. Hyeongshin

Birth Name: Kim Hyung Shin

Birthday: May 3, 2002

Hyeongshin’s the rapper and the main dancer of HOT ISSUE. She is an alumnus of the School of Performing Arts, Seoul, and is also a member of the dance crew, “Velvety.” In 2018, it was announced that she would be debuting as a  member of “Geupsik-Dan,” a special sub-unit of the then-upcoming boy group D-Crunch. On October 24, she was also revealed as a member of a pre debut girl group, “ALLS-GIRL,” under the stage name, “Yu Ha.” On February 28, 2019, however, she departed from the group and the All-S Company. In October 2020, she was announced as a contestant on the teen survival show, CAP-TEEN. She was eliminated and hence finished 7th place.

Her hobbies include exercising, listening to music, and watching movies. She can dance well, and speak English proficiently. She loves impersonating people. Her MBTI personality type is ENFP.

Hyeongshin of HOT ISSUE (Credit: S2 Entertainment on Instagram)

3. Nahyun

Birth Name: Kang Na Hyun
Year of Birth: 2002

Nahyun of HOT ISSUE (Credits: S2 Entertainment via Instagram)

Nahyun was chosen as HOT ISSUE’s leader and is one of the main vocalists of the group. She is a former CUBE Entertainment trainee, and also of Source Music. She was selected for first-round auditions for JYP Entertainment, FNC Entertainment, Jellyfish Entertainment, WM Entertainment, and Starship Entertainment, and this proves just how talented she is.

4. Meyna

Mayna of HOT ISSUE (Credits: S2 Entertainment via Instagram)

Birth Name: Shaoxi Mengna

Birthday: May 12, 2000

Meyna is the only non-korean in the group. She’s multi-racial, being of Romanian-Chinese descent, and was born in Beijing, China. She can speak multiple languages, including Spanish as she lived there. She was also a member of YHGIRLS, being a former member of Yuehua Entertainment.

5. Yewon

Birth Name: Park Ye Won

Birth Year: 2004

Yewon of HOT ISSUE (Credits: S2 Entertainment via Instagram)

She is also a lead dancer and the vocalist of the group. A musical actress, she used to be a member of FAVE GIRLS and a former trainee of Fave Entertainment.

6. Yebin

Birth Name: Kim Yebin

Birth Year: 2004

Yebin of HOT ISSUE (credits: S2 Entertainment via Instagram)

Yebin is multitalented and is a vocalist, dancer as well as a rapper for the group. She was also a former trainee for Source Music.

7. Dain

Birth Name: Jeong Da In

Birthday: 15 December 2004.

Dain of HOT ISSUE (S2 Entertainment via Instagram)

She, too, was a contestant on CAP-TEEN and finished on rank 43. She loves playing the gayageum (a traditional Korean plucked zither with 12,18,21 or 25 strings). An amazing cook herself, she loves to take pictures of her dishes as well. She used to be a trainee under P-NATION Entertainment.

HOT ISSUE’S COVER OF DROPTOP IN THE RAIN PERFORMANCE:

The perfectly executed dance moves leave no doubt that HOT ISSUE is indeed very talented, and is definitely a girl group to watch out for.

Also read: Top 10 Most Popular K-Pop Idol Groups in 2021

Comments